CAMDEN HOUSE

Name: CAMDEN HOUSE

CAMDEN HOUSE, THE BRANDRIES

District: Sutton

District Type: London Borough

Details

THE BRANDRIES 1. 4430 BEDDINGTON Camden House TQ 3065 14/10 II 2. Formerly known as Brandries Hill House. Late C18. Camden House today appears similar to its appearance in mid C19 photographs except for some alterations to south front and for a present atmosphere of neglect. 3 storeys and basement. Brick construction cement rendered. Slate roof. In west return, balustraded panel between 2 tall flanking stacks. North-east front of 5 window bays. Ionic pilasters with scroll pattern capitals with paterae above ascend to 2nd floor level; plainer pilasters to 2nd floor. Mostly sash windows. Ground floor centre window with rounded archivolt and narrow pilasters. Pilastered projection of 1 storey and basement at east end with steps leading up to entrance from garden. Prostyle porch in west return. South front formerly with a delicate veranda. Interior not inspected; formerly said to contain several good Adams design fireplaces, 2 inch mahogany doors, good decorated ceiling in entrance hall, and original cornices to other ceilings. The only remaining house of this kind in an area bounded by Guy Road, Wandle Bank and Cedars Road which in C18 and C19 comprised several small gentlemen's estates. [See Brandries Hill House Sale Catalogues of 1882 and 1884; also "A History of Beddington" by The Rev Thomas Bentham].

Bentham, T, A History of Beddington