FORMERLY ST PAULS PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, NOW PART OF HERBERT BROWN LENOX LIMITED INDUSTRIAL PREMISES

Date first listed: 27-Sep-1973

Statutory Address: FORMERLY ST PAULS PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, NOW PART OF HERBERT BROWN LENOX LIMITED INDUSTRIAL PREMISES, WEST FERRY ROAD E14

Map

Ordnance survey map of FORMERLY ST PAULS PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, NOW PART OF HERBERT BROWN LENOX LIMITED INDUSTRIAL PREMISES

District: Tower Hamlets (London Borough)

Details

In the entry for:- West Ferry Road, E14 TQ 3778 (East Side) 30/896 27.9.73 St Paul's Presbyterian Church II

The description shall be amended to read:-

Former Presbyterian church. 1859, by T E Knightly. Brown Flemish band brick with stone and polychromatic brick dressings; gabled slate roof. One-cell plan with square sanctuary to east end. North Italian Romanesque style. Gabled west front, of 3 stages, has semi-circular polychromatic brick arches over central doorway with cushion capitals to engaged stone shafts, panelled double doors and carved stone tympanum flanked by 2 boarded cast-iron windows; first-storey has continuous arcade of 9 semi- circular polychromatic brick arches set on stone colonettes with cushion capitals and moulded bases; panelled stone-coped parapet flanks gabled upper stage with similar arcade of 5 arches.

Four-bay north and south elevations have semi-circular polychromatic brick arches, over 4-light cast-iron windows; heavy stepped brick eaves courses; clerestorey, clad in fish-scale slates, has 3-light windows each with stone semi-circular arcade set on colonettes with cushion capitals and moulded bases; one window to south has been removed for inserted mid C20 entry. Plain extension of 1905 added at right angles to east end. Interior: semi- circular sanctuary arch set on stone colonettes with inverted volutes to cushion capitals; stone steps to balcony with panelled front set on cast- iron columns; 4-bay roof with arch braces built of laminated timber, an early example of its use. Foundation stone, to right of west door, was laid by John Scott Prussel - a Scottish shipbuilder who had worked at the nearby Napier yard on the Great Eastern and other ships; there is a tradition that St Paul's was built to serve the needs of Scottish ironworkers brought to work on the Great Eastern.

(Article by R J M Carr in Industrial Archaeology Review, Vol 3 (1981, pp 264-6)

------------------------------------ 1. WEST FERRY ROAD E14 4431 (East Side) Formerly St Pauls Presbyterian Church, now part of Herbert Morris Brown Lenox Ltd. Industrial Premises TQ 3778 30/896 II 2. Later C19. Remarkable for use of colour and arcading. Stock brick with red and blue brick and white stone dressings. Slate roof. Facade of 3 storeys. 3 round headed arches to ground floor, above, brick band surmounted by 9 bay arcade. Deeply recessed centre 3 bay windows; flanking and outer blind bays each side, of single window. Above, shaped string course over panelled, coped blocking course. 3rd storey of 5 bays width with similar arcading to that of 2nd storey. Roundel above under shallow gable. Arcaded clerestory at sides of building. Heavy brick eaves cornice. 4 large round arched windows with iron tracery along side of building. 1 window space now filled with doors.