THE OLD RECTORY

Name: THE OLD RECTORY

THE OLD RECTORY, MAIN STREET

District: Leeds

District Type: Metropolitan Authority

Parish: Barwick in Elmet and Scholes

Details

BARWICK IN ELMET AND SCHOLES MAIN STREET SE3937 LS15 (east side, off), Barwick 17/23 The Old Rectory 3.2.67

GV II

Rectory now house. Late C17, but before 1695 for the Reverend Jordan Tancred, early C19 alteration. Rendered brick, Westmorland green slate roof. Double-depth. 2 storeys and attics. 5-bay facade, symmetrical originally. Garden front: rusticated quoins. Central doorway, perhaps a window originally. 1st and 2nd ground-floor bays altered with C19 canted bay window. All other bays have sash windows with projecting sills and flush-wood architraves. Moulded gutter brackets. 2-span hipped roof with 2 original small dormers with hipped roofs and 4-pane sashes. 2 end stacks (reduced in height), that to right embraced by small gable and has lower ridge connected to slope of hip. Attached to right and left are later additions not of special interest. Rear, fronting yard, forms entrance front: fenestration as front; added early C19 square porch, doorway with astragal glazed overlight; frieze, casement-moulded cornice and blocking course.

Interior: rear doorway opens into wide stair-hall with 2 facing doorways with architraves, panelled inner surrounds and 6-panel doors with raised-and-fielded panels. To left, at right angles, doorway with glazed fanlight and dentil impost in architrave with false keystone. Facing this door dog-leg closed-string staircase of fine quality: oak moulded handrail, square newels and finely-turned chunky balusters of iron-twist surmounted by vase-shaped baluster; panelled dado with raised-and-fielded panels. Dining-room has dentil cornice to ceiling and C19 panelled window shutters. The attics have steeply-pitched roofs with principal rafter trusses with high collars and diamond-set ridge pieces.

The best example of a Queen-Anne house within the parish. Thoresby tells us that the "Reverend Mr. Jordan Tancred the present Rector (of the Church of All Saints, Barwick (q.v.)), and Chaplain of his Grace the Duke of Leeds, is now building here a stately house for himself and his successors". Tancred died 7th June 1695 so the house must be before this. He was succeeded by George Flaxton who resided at the Rectory from 9th September 1703.

Ralph Thoresby, Ducatus Leodiensis, (1715) p234.

Thoresby, R , Ducatus Leodiensis, (1715), 234