3, WIMPOLE STREET W1, 24, WIGMORE STREET W1

Statutory Address: 24, WIGMORE STREET W1

Statutory Address: 3, WIMPOLE STREET W1

Ordnance survey map of 3, WIMPOLE STREET W1, 24, WIGMORE STREET W1

District: City of Westminster (London Borough)

Details

TQ 2881 SE CITY OF WESTMINSTER WIGMORE STREET W1 56/49 (north side) No 24 (including 14.3.66 3 Wimpole Street) GV II Shops and flats above. Dated 1893 by C H Worley. Red and blue banded brick and terracotta dressings, tiled roof, in a free Jacobethan style on corner site. Five storeys including attic. Ground floor shop fronts terracotta faced with arcaded windows and short pilasters above impost level rising to dentilled fascia, splayed corner entrance. Main feature of elevation is the large bowed corbelled oriel-tower with mullioned lights rising through to third floor and finished with parapet, above which is a set back tile hung fourth floor with tiled conical roof surmounted by a delicate cupola. The corner bay is separated from Wimpole Street front by a boldly projecting and modelled external chimney stack. Two full height canted bays with shaped finialed gables to this front with 4 mullioned and transomed lights to each floor with a bay of heavy fenestration at mezzanine level and segmental arched entrance to flats between. Sill courses and band courses at transom levels. Prominant corner site and part of the marked brick and terracotta idiom of this part of Wigmore Street.