27-37, WIGMORE STREET W1

Statutory Address: 27-37, WIGMORE STREET W1

Ordnance survey map of 27-37, WIGMORE STREET W1

District: City of Westminster (London Borough)

Details

TQ 2881 SE CITY OF WESTMINSTER WIGMORE STREET W1 56/60 (south side) 10.4.73 Nos 27 to 37 (odd) GV II Built as department store (Debenham and Freebody's). Dated 1907 by William Wallace and James Gibson. Entirely faced with white Doulton Carrara tiles. Vast Baroque revival design, slate roof. Five storeys. Nineteen windows wide in all, not quite symmetrical as the 2 end bays next to right hand splayed corner fall outside the symmetry. The remainder has 3 segmental pedimented breaks, reading as giant aedicules above the first floor. The ground and mezzanine floors are composed as one, set in giant arcade with console keys to archivolts, the mezzanine lit by lunettes above plate glass show windows. The large centre break has main columned entrance, pedimented aedicule niche to first floor; second and third floors recessed with columns flanking central window, all framed by rusticated panelled piers with garlanded cartouche caps wing through main entablature to segmental pedimented attic aedicule with crest of Royal Arms. Behind is a large, columned aedicule lantern-turret. The outer segmental pedimented breaks are similar but with lower set pediments surmounted by groups of putti and a blind attic. The low first floor is channelled with recessed 2 light windows divided by columns. Upper floors between breaks have windows vertically framed through 2 storeys with keyed and garlanded archivolts, articulated by Ionic pilasters. Bold modillion cornice and parapet. Interior retains grand marble clad hall with columns flanking main flight of marble staircase etc; plasterwork in range of first floor rooms overlooking street by Ernest Gimson.