NEW VICTORIA THEATRE

Statutory Address: NEW VICTORIA THEATRE, VAUXHALL BRIDGE ROAD SW1

Ordnance survey map of NEW VICTORIA THEATRE

District: City of Westminster (London Borough)

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 13/07/2015

CITY OF WESTMINSTER, WILTON ROAD, SW1 New Victoria Theatre

GV II*

Theatre, formerly New Victoria Cinema. 1929 by E Wamsley Lewis and W E Trent. Concrete slab facing; roof not visible. Long facade with entrance to left; 5 storey 4-window range to right; blind to rest of elevation. Channelling to ground floor with fluted granite pilasters. Entrance flanked by black marble polygonal piers which rise to parapet. Low relief frieze with plaques to either side of entrance. Plate glass doors, chrome trimmed. Cantilevered canopy. Vertical fluting to concrete above entrance. Elevation to right of entrance divided by projecting horizontal bands. Vertical fluting to parapet. Similar elevation to Vauxhall Bridge Road. Elaborate original interior decoration, with pilasters rising up and spreading out into "fountains" with overlapping layers and concealed lighting; original fittings, reliefs, etc. Cathedrals of the Movies, David Atwell. London Vol I, N Pevsner.