29 AND 31, WARDOUR STREET W1, 27, WARDOUR STREET W1

Name: 29 AND 31, WARDOUR STREET W1, 27, WARDOUR STREET W1

27, WARDOUR STREET W1
29 AND 31, WARDOUR STREET W1

District: City of Westminster

District Type: London Borough

Details

TQ 2980 NE CITY OF WESTMINSTER WARDOUR STREET, W1 71/61 14.12.73 (Nos 29 and 31) Nos 27 to 31 (odd) 5.2.70 (No 27) G.V. II Terraced houses, shops and archway, c1728 with early C19 alterations. Stucco faced, concealed roofs. 4 storeys. Each 3 windows wide, No 27 increased to 4 windows in 2 upper storeys. Nos 27 and 29 as a pair incorporating elliptical archway through ground and 1st floors with key and impost blocks. No 27 has good early C19 shop front with flush panelled and glazed door to right and 6x3 pane, slightly projecting, display window with the end panes curved in, flanking Composite pilasters ,the entablature projecting wide of pilasters with curved returns, palmette-decorated cornice; in return to passage a 2x4 pane display window in pilaster strip frame with console bracketed sill, bed mould to fascia and projecting cornice. Nos 29 and 31 have mid C20 altered ground floor frontages. Upper floors have recessed bar sashes. Parapet with coping. The interior of No 27 has early C19 shop fittings and mouldings but retains its early C18 dog leg closed string staircase with turned balusters, from the 1st floor up, and 1st floor front room panelling with box cornice. Interior of No 29 has late C18 staircase whilst No 31 retains (mutilated) dog leg closed string staircase and panelled 1st floor landing. Early surviving Pulteney Estate group. Survey of London. Vol XXXI.

Books and journals
'Survey of London' in The Parish of Westminster Part 2 North of Piccadilly: Volumes 31 and 32 , , Vol. 31, (1963)

This copy shows the entry on 26-May-2018 at 01:50:21.