5, BROAD COURT WC2, 19 AND 20, BOW STREET WC2

Statutory Address: 19 AND 20, BOW STREET WC2

Ordnance survey map of 5, BROAD COURT WC2, 19 AND 20, BOW STREET WC2

District: City of Westminster (London Borough)

TQ 3081 SW CITY OF WESTMINSTER BROAD COURT, WC2 59/8 No. 5 Includinq Nos. 19 and 20 Bow Street

G.V. II

Office chambers and bank. 1897 by R.S. Wornum. Portland stone ground floor with stone dressed red brick above, slate roof. Asymmetrical Queen Anne style corner composition with good Arts and Crafts detailing. 2 and 3 storeys with attic. 3 windows wide to Bow Street, 3-window gable end return and 3-window wing linking with corner pavilion-tower to right. Doorways to left of Bow Street front and to gable end return, in architraves with heads swept up into point below cornices, oculus over Bow Street doorway. 2 large semicircular arched ground floor windows to Bow Street, recessed for one order with keystones, 3 lights divided by wooden pilasters and transom. Flush framed segmental arched glazing bar sashes to upper floors. Bracketed stone cornice. Barrel roofed dormers. The cornice is returned across gable end with generally similar fenestration to ground and upper floors with in addition, contained in the shaped gable, an elaborated "Baroque" window framed by blocked columns; stone cartouche to corner at 1st floor level. The link wing is of 2 storeys with same sash windows to 1st floor, parapet with coping and dormered mansard. The right hand corner pavilion is canted with 2 windows to Broad Court and one to corner, and is developed at attic level as an octagonal tower with ogee lead cupola and finial.

Survey of London; Vol. XXXVI.