KINGS CLIFFE ENDOWED PRIMARY SCHOOL

Statutory Address: KINGS CLIFFE ENDOWED PRIMARY SCHOOL, PARK STREET

Ordnance survey map of KINGS CLIFFE ENDOWED PRIMARY SCHOOL

County: Northamptonshire

District: East Northamptonshire (District Authority)

Parish: King's Cliffe

Details

KINGS CLIFFE PARK STREET TL0097 (East side) 12/127 Kings Cliffe Endowed Primary School GV II House, now school. C17 and early C19, converted to school 1873 by Henry Kennedy, enlarged as datestone 1881. Squared coursed limestone with ashlar dressings and Collyweston slate roof. Originally 2 ranges forming an L-shape plan. Part single-storey and part 2 storey with attic. West elevation has a C17 three-window range, to centre, with 4-light, ovolo moulded stone mullion, windows. 2-stage buttresses, with ashlar dressings, between windows. Gabled roof with C19 metal ventilator at ridge. Bay to left is also C19 with a 3-light, stone mullion, attic window. Range breaking forward, to left, has datestone 1881 in gable end. 4-light stone mullion window, with transom, in gable end and 2 similar 3-light windows in return wall. Similar late C19 range breaks forward, to right, with a tall 3-light stone mullion window, with 2 transoms, in gable end. Similar single-storey range breaks forward to far right. Stone stacks at ridge and end. South elevation, to right, has two 2- and 4-light stone mullion windows, to first floor; both probably C17. 2, wooden, gabled dormers, also in C17 range. C19 flat roofed extensions breaks forward to left of centre. C19 range breaks forward to left and has a large, stone mullion, window, with transom, in return wall. To the left of this C17 elevation was used for a time as the school masters house. North elevation is mainly late C19 with main entrance to centre. Interior: C17 centre range of west elevation is now hall rising through 2 storeys. Attic retains C17 roof structure and plaster floor. C17 range of south elevation has early/mid C19 staircase with stick balustrade; some rooms have ceiling beams. Attic retains some original roof structure and a plaster floor. Doorway into hall has early C19 reeded surround. The 2 C17 ranges are probably of different builds. (RCHM: An Inventory of Architectural Monuments in North Northamptonshire: p101)