BROAD STREET METHODIST CHURCH AND ATTACHED SUNDAY SCHOOL

BROAD STREET METHODIST CHURCH AND ATTACHED SUNDAY SCHOOL, BROAD STREET

Lincolnshire
South Holland (District Authority)
Non Civil Parish

The following buildings shall be added:

SPALDING BROAD STREET TF 22 SW 722- /1/10028 Broad Street Methodist Church and attached Sunday School

GV II

Methodist church and attached Sunday school. 1887. By F Boreham. Red brick with ashlar dressings and Welsh slate roofs with decorative terracotta ridge tiles. Chamfered plinth. Church entrance front has a pair of ashlar doorways which project slightly from facade, both have pointed arch surrounds with moulded arches supported on pilasters with banding and stiff-leaf capitals, plus pairs of C20 glazed doors with quatrefoil overlights. Each doorway is topped by a decorated gable with carved angel kneelers and foliate finials. Behind these gables a band of blind pointed arches continues in brick across the whole facade, and either side are single plain lancets. Above a tall 4-light pointed arch window with rectilinear tracery, moulded brick hood and ashlar impost band. Above in the gable a tiny ventilation lancet. Either side of this central section are octagonal turrets each topped with a stone spire. Beyond single storey stair wings, each with doorways with gabled ashlar surrounds, pilaster jambs and carved foliate heads, C19 plank doors with ornate iron hinges. Above each door a pair of thin lancets, and an ashlar parapet decorated with trefoils. The ends of these wings have a single lancet and above a circular window under a gable. The side facades each have 8 windows arranged 2:4:2 the 2 central gables each have 2 tall lancets divided at gallery level and topped with a circular window under a coped gable with brick buttresses between and either side each topped by an ashlar finial. The flanking 2 windows on each side are flat headed and divided at gallery level. INTERIOR retains almost all its original interior fittings. Including the U-shaped wooden gallery with panelled front supported on ornate iron columns, and the similar upper columns which support the original wooden roof Wooden pews survive throughout, wooden reading desk and altar table also survive. Behind a chamfered and pointed arch contains the organ with its own shallow gallery also with panelled front. The windows retain their simple patterned stained glass. Sunday school, to the north-west, has a 4 window gabled front, arranged 1:2:1. The central 2 windows have tall 2-light lancets divided at first floor level by terracotta panels with plain ashlar tracery, and linked by impost and cill bands. Above a central circular window in moulded brick surround with 4 circle ashlar tracery. The wide coped gable has carved kneelers and a finial. Either side are single 2-light windows with ashlar mullions and segment brick heads, linked by a flush ashlar cill band. The corners have brick buttresses with ashlar set-offs and eroded ashlar finials. Beyond to the left a doorway with moulded brick head and plank door with overlight.

Rights: Copyright IoE Mr David Brown. Source Historic England Archive