CUMBERWORTH LODGE AND SCREEN WALL ADJOINING TO NORTH

Name: CUMBERWORTH LODGE AND SCREEN WALL ADJOINING TO NORTH

CUMBERWORTH LODGE AND SCREEN WALL ADJOINING TO NORTH, MAIN STREET

District: North Lincolnshire

Parish: Haxey

Details

SK 79 NE HAXEY MAIN STREET (north side) Graiselound 14/118 Cumberworth Lodge and screen wall adjoining to north

GV II

Wrongly marked as Ferry Road on Ordnance Survey Map. House, now residential home. Mid C18 with C19 alterations and rear addition. Brick, rendered to front and sides, whitewashed throughout. Concrete tile roof to front, Welsh slates to rear. Double-depth plan: original section L-shaped, with 2-room, central entrance-hall west front, single-room wing to rear right and lower range in angle: section to rear left infilled and raised in C19. 2 storeys, 3 bays; symmetrical. Chamfered plinth. Entrance has C19 flat-roofed Doric porch with a pair of unicorn heads at angles, beneath a plain frieze and moulded cornice attached to the wall. Pilasters flanking late C19 2-fold half-glazed 6-panelled door beneath moulded lintel and overlight with margin lights in contemporary panelled reveal. Large unequal tripartite sashes with glazing bars to either side beneath hoodmoulds. First floor: central unequal 20-pane sash flanked by unequal 24-pane sashes beneath similar hoodmoulds. Coved cornice. Stone-coped gables with shaped kneelers. C19- C20 rebuilt end stacks. Stone-coped screen wall ramped down to left. Right return, facing street: three 24-pane flush sashes to ground floor, that to centre obscured by C20 addition; first-floor C19 canted wooden oriel window to front range, with wooden brackets, glazing bars, dentilled cornice and hood; unequal 20-pane sash to rear range. Similar oriel to left return. Rear: 3 low storeys, with part-glazed door to right of centre and unequal sashes with glazing bars in flush wooden surrounds to each floor, stepped and dentilled brick eaves cornice, hipped roof. Interior. Fine early-mid C18 open-well staircase with ramped and wreathed corniced handrail, alternating twist and column-on-vase balusters with square knops, column newel posts, heavy twist foot-newel post with gadrooned capital, profiled cheek-pieces, and fielded panelling to underside. Secondary staircase to rear right has plain stick balusters and turned newels. Ground-floor left room has early C19 pilastered grey marble chimney-piece flanked by early-mid C18 alcoves with fielded-panel doors to lower sections, and fluted pilasters above carrying heavy moulded cornice. Ground floor right has moulded dado rail, wooden chimney-piece (perhaps inserted) with bolection moulding and frieze with central panel bearing carved floral design. Rear right has early C19 carved wooden chimney-piece with reeded pilasters and frieze, festoons and egg-and-dart cornice; pair of inserted scagliola brown marble columns with ornate Corinthian capitals. Moulded cornices to first floor. 4- and 6-fielded-panel doors with H and L hinges in architraves and fielded- panel reveals.

This copy shows the entry on 23-May-2018 at 12:16:39.