FORMER CANAL WAREHOUSE ADJACENT TO COAL WHARF

Statutory Address: FORMER CANAL WAREHOUSE ADJACENT TO COAL WHARF, MANCHESTER ROAD

This List entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 30/11/2017

ALTRINCHAM, MANCHESTER ROAD (west side), Former Canal Warehouse adjacent to coal Wharf

(Formerly listed as: Luxi Leisure Ltd. Warehouse adjacent to coal Wharf)

G.V.

II

Canal warehouse on the Bridgewater Canal. 1833 on keystone. Brick with stone dressings and asbestos and slate roofs. 3-storey block, square in plan with an opening into which a branch of the canal passes. There are C20 additions to right, left and rear which are not of special interest. Five bays with stone plinth, eaves cornice and parapet. The central bay is advanced and has a pediment with circular opening (now blocked) and moulded surround, rusticated quoins as well as rusticated voussoirs and keystone to the 2-storey high barge entry (now blocked) and a Venetian window with dated keystone. There were a total of six semicircular-headed brick arched openings with stone sills to either side of the central bay none of which retain original glazing and two of which on the left hand side have been removed to facilitate the addition of a cast iron stair. The 6-bay left side elevation retains seven similar arched openings and formerly had two full-height loading bays with hoist canopies (one blocked up). The rear has a pediment to the central two bays and retains six arched openings to the top floor only.