STUDENTS UNION (OLD PART ONLY)

Statutory Address: STUDENTS UNION (OLD PART ONLY), 2, BEDFORD STREET ONLY

Ordnance survey map of STUDENTS UNION (OLD PART ONLY)

District: Liverpool (Metropolitan Authority)

SJ 3590 SE BEDFORD STREET NORTH L7

55/118 No .2 (Students Union)(old part only) 14.3.75 G.V. II

Union building. 1910-13. Sir C. Reilly. Stone and brick. 3 storeys with basement, 6 bays. Ground floor of stone has elliptical-headd windows and entrance in end bay. Foliage bands to heads and keystones. Heavy paired consoles support entablature, and balcony with iron panels between stone piers. 1st floor windows in flat architraves with friezes and cornices., 2nd floor has round windows. Top entablature, with anthemion cresting and brick parapet. Basement railings between stone piers with iron lamp standsd. Right return of 7 bays has central 3-bay projection with 2nd floor in form of Tuscan distyle-in-antis portico with brick columns. Frieze inscribed 'GILMOUR HALL'.Flanking bays are bowed. Facade to Mount Pleasant has stone ground floor; rusticated quoins; frieze and cornice, brick parapet. 2 bays, 2nd bay breaks forward with 2-storey bowed window, the ground floor has applied Doric colonnade, 1st floor has iron supports to frieze, cornice and tented roof. Later extension to south not of special interest. Interior. Square entrance hall has fluted pilasters in angles. Front and rear stairs have iron balusters. Gilmour Hall: 4 shallow segmental apses with Doric columns to ends. Doric entablature are richly decorated coffered ceiling retaining original colour scheme. End apses have flat pilasters and high placed windows with lattice grilles. Apse to east has chair and flanking benches in Greek style. The apse opposite is deeper, and has gallery with lattice patterning and clock with flanking Greek sphinxes. Entrances have richly decorated doorcases and paired 3-panel doors also richly decorated. 3 chandeliers in Greek Style.