TOWN HOUSE

Statutory Address: TOWN HOUSE, TOWN HOUSE ROAD

Ordnance survey map of TOWN HOUSE

District: Rochdale (Metropolitan Authority)

SD 91 SW LITTLEBOROUGH TOWN HOUSE ROAD least side)

1/67 Town House 2/1/67 G.V. II House. Rebuilt for William and Betty Newall in 1798 with additions of 1915 to rear. Ashlar with slate roof. Double- pile plan with a total of 5 bays and 2 storeys. Symmetrical facade with a pediment over the central 3 bays which break forward. Projecting plinth, first floor band and eaves cornice with blocking course. Central door with 6 fielded panels, radial fanlight, archivolt with keystone and an open pediment on 3/4 columns. 4 ground floor and 5 first floor windows all with sashes. Central first floor window with an eared architrave and keystone. The giant pediment has a circular tympanum window. Side wall chimney stacks and hipped roof. Arched stair window to left return above a door with moulded surround. The 1915 additions include a 2 storey bow window. Regency-style fireplace and other internal fittings remain. H. Fishwick, History of Rochdale, 1889.