POPLAR FARM OAST

Name: POPLAR FARM OAST

County: Kent

District: Tonbridge and Malling

Parish: Hadlow

HADLOW THREE ELM LANE, GOLDEN GREEN Poplar Farm Oast

GV II

Converted oasthouse. Mid/late C19, converted circa 1980 to a house. English bond red brick with some burnt headers; peg-tile roof.

Plan: Former 3-kiln oasthouse. The former stowage faces south. 2 former hop kilns on the left (west) end and another close by on the rear. 2 storeys.

Exterior: All windows contain circa 1980 casements without glazing bars. The regular 4 first floor windows along the front of the stowage are probably in original openings. Front door at left end of front contains a circa 1980 door with sidelights. Secondary doorway at right end is original round-headed arch. Ground floor under a pent roof carried on a 4-bay arcade of plain timber posts. Cogged brick eaves cornice to stowage and kilns. Roof is hipped to right. Former hop kilns are circular with tall conical roofs surmounted by cowls.

Interior: Not inspected.

This former oasthouse, and particularly the kiln roofs form part of a good group of listed buildings in the vicinity of Barnes Place (q.v.).

National Grid Reference: TQ6453448205

This copy shows the entry on 24-May-2018 at 08:54:34.