HURST FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: HURST FARMHOUSE, MOUNTAIN STREET

Parish: Chilham

National Grid Reference: TR 06659 51824

TR 05 SE CHILHAM MOUNTAIN STREET (south end)

4/20 Hurst Farmhouse

Hall House. C14 hall with C15 cross wing. Timber framed, close studded to cross-wing, with painted plaster and brick infill, flint plinth, and plain tile roof. C14 range: 2 storey with attic. Large irregular frame, gabled roof with 1 C20 roof light, large ridge stack centre right, and stack to rear right, behind C19 1 window extension. 2 C20 wood casements, 1 either side of C19 4 panelled door to centre right. C15 cross-wing: 2 storeys on basement. First floor jetty on all 3 sides, with moulded dragon posts. Hipped roof with gablet and projecting offset stack to left. 1 wooden casement to each floor, and single light to basement. Entrance: Large C14 or C13 rubble porch in re-entrant angle. Buttressed and repaired in brick, double chamfered arch, mutilated chamfered jambs with possible stiff- leaf capitals. C15 arched plank door. Interior: 2 bay semi-aisled hall of C14 with base-crucks. Arched bracing to screens and dais-end tie beams. Doubled bracing to trusses and scissor trusses. Secondary roof system of C15 date of crown- post collar-purlin roof with moulded cap and base to octagonal crown post. Collar-purlin roof over solar end. Inserted floor over hall, inscribed 1704 on one joist. Large mounted stack, bread ovens and 2 C19 coppers.