FARR HOUSE

Statutory Address: FARR HOUSE

District: Lancaster (District Authority)

Parish: Tatham

SD 66 SE TATHAM LOWGILL

6/113 Farr House - GV II

House, mid and later C18th. Sandstone rubble with roof of slate at front and stone slate at rear. 2 storeys, 4 bays. Windows have glazing bars, plain stone surrounds, and flat-faced mullions. The right-hand 2 bays are earlier and have 3-light windows on the ground floor and ones of 2 lights above. Between bays is a door with plain stone surround. To the left, beyond a straight joint, are 2 bays with 2-light windows. To each side are doors with plain stone surrounds, the right-hand one now blocked and containing a window with central flat-faced mullion. Chimneys on gables, to right of left-hand bay, and between original house and extension. Inside, the earlier part of the house has a shouldered stone fireplace with pulvinated frieze and moulded cornice mantel. To its left is a built-in cupboard whose upper part has shouldered raised and fielded panels. The rear wall of this room is formed by raised and fielded panelling in oak. The dog-leg stair has turned balusters and newels with ball finials.