WINDER FARMHOUSE AND BARN ADJOINING TO SOUTH WEST

Statutory Address: WINDER FARMHOUSE AND BARN ADJOINING TO SOUTH WEST

District: Lancaster (District Authority)

Parish: Roeburndale

SD 56 SE ROEBURNDALE

4/61 Winder Farmhouse and barn 4-10-1967 adjoining to south-west

- II

House, probably early C17th and 1679, although exact development unclear. Sandstone rubble with stone slate roof. Plan unique in area, having 2 separate outshuts against both sides. 2 storeys. On the north-west side the front wall of the wider outshut has 2 windows, formerly of 2 lights, with a deep outer chamfer and inner cyma moulding. The right-hand one is higher. To the right is a doorway with a moulded surround and decorated lintel inscribed: '1679 LD ED'. Set back to the left of the outshut the main wall of the house has a rebated and cyma-moulded 1st floor window with hood, now with mullions removed. The lower part of the wall is covered by a lean-to addition. To the right of the outshut is one bay which has drip courses over each storey. The windows are rebated and cyma-moulded and have their mullions removed. The ground-floor window appears to have a blocked light to its right, partly covered by the right-hand outshut. This outshut is of two storeys and one bay. The ground-floor window is rebated and cyma-moulded with mullion removed. The 1st floor window is rebated and chamfered and of 2 lights. To the right is one bay which has rebated and chamfered windows with hoods: of one light on the ground floor and with central mullion removed above. To the left, next to the outshut, is a doorway with chamfered surround and hood. Chimneys in line with main outshut and to left of right-hand outshut. The barn to the right is later than the house. It has a wide entrance with segmental arch and plain reveals. To its left is a door with plain reveals. At the left at 1st floor level is a rebated and chamfered window surround. The south-east wall of the house has outshuts corresponding with those on the opposite side. The main outshut has a doorway with moulded surround. Inside, the main room has a shouldered stone fireplace of C18th type. Above it is set a plaque inscribed: 'post nubilae phebae'. To the left is a blocked doorway with basket arch and the moulded jamb of a wide fireplace with the springing of a segmental arch, now truncated by the later fireplace. To the right is a second doorway. The room is spanned by an ovolo-moulded main joist. The south-western room has a wide moulded fireplace with segmental arch. The room above it on the 1st floor has a stone fireplace whose jambs are treated as crude pilasters and with a moulded mantel. The wide dog-leg stair has turned balusters, square newels, and a moulded handrail.