CLINTSFIELD FARMHOUSE AND FARM BUILDINGS ADJOINING

Name: CLINTSFIELD FARMHOUSE AND FARM BUILDINGS ADJOINING

District: Lancaster

Parish: Tatham

SD 66 NW TATHAM

2/76 Clintsfield Farmhouse and farm - buildings adjoining

- II

House, mid C18th, with farm buildings late C17th, altered. Sandstone rubble, with house pebbledashed at front and with slate roof. Double-depth plan. 2 storeys, 3 bays. Windows have plain stone surrounds and flat-faced mullions, of 3 lights on the ground floor and 2 lights above. Door, in central bay, has plain stone surround. Gable chimneys. At the rear is a stair window with 2 transoms. Inside, the right-hand front room has a blocked shouldered fireplace. To the left of the front of the house is a lower farm building, originally a C17th house. At the left it has a small window with plain reveals within a rebated and chamfered surround. At the right is a blocked one-light window, possibly a fire window. Between them is a window with plain reveals within a blocked doorway. On the 1st floor are 2 rebated and chamfered surrounds with external shutters. At the left the gable of a barn projects forwards and has a 1st floor pitching door with plain reveals. Inside, the farm building adjoining the house has exposed ceiling joists, with 2 axial chamfered main joists carried at one end on a cambered chamfered firehood bressumer. At the rear (north) side of this farm building the barn adjoins at right angles and forms the western side of the farm yard. It has lean-to additions against its front wall. At the left, beneath a canopy formed by the lean-to, is a wide entrance with chamfered surround and a segmental arch with a keystone inscribed: 'AC 1689'. The rear wall has a further wide entrance. Inside are 8 trusses with tie beams and collars, some of the tie beams now being of softwood.