WRAYTON HALL FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: WRAYTON HALL FARMHOUSE

District: Lancaster (District Authority)

Parish: Melling-with-Wrayton

MELLING-WITH-WRAYTON WRAYTON SD 67 SW

5/177 Wrayton Hall Farmhouse 4-10-1967 GV II

House, probably mid and late C17th. Sandstone rubble with slate roof. L-plan. 2 storeys. Facade facing east has rebated and chamfered windows with individual hoods. On the 1st floor they are of 2 lights with mullions. On the ground floor they are of similar size, but with mullions removed. The right-hand window is modern with plain reveals. Gable chimneys, the left-hand one projecting with offsets, the right-hand one projecting at 1st floor level on corbels. The right-hand (north) gable wall has a door with plain reveals, under a hood. To the right the north facade is of 2 bays. The ground-floor windows are of 3 lights with flat-faced mullions. On the 1st floor is one with a rebated and chamfered surround and one with plain reveals. The door, between bays, has a moulded surround with moulded imposts and a shaped lintel with illegible date and initials. The right-hand gable has a chimney carried on stone corbels at 1st floor level.