SELLET HALL

Statutory Address: SELLET HALL

County: Lancashire

District: Lancaster (District Authority)

Parish: Whittington

WHITTINGTON SD 67 NW

House, c.1600, altered. Sandstone rubble with slate roof. 2 storeys. Facade has projection at right, formerly a gabled cross wing, now with the gable removed and with a pitched roof which follows the line of the hall roof at the left. The 2-storey hall is lit by a 2-storey bay window, now also with a catslide roof. Windows rebated and chamfered, mullioned and transomed. Drip courses rise over the windows, the lst floor one partly truncated by the later roof. The former cross-wing has 3 bays with cross windows, the right-hand one on the 1st floor now removed and the opening blocked. The front wall of the bay has a 12-light window with king mullion on each floor, with a cross window on each return wall. To the right of the bay on the ground floor is a door with plain reveals within a blocked window. On the 1st floor is a cross window. To the left on the ground floor is a re-set doorway with moulded surround and a lintel ,with triangular head and inserted keystone. Chimneys to left and right, the right-hand one with projecting stack. Against the rear wall of the hall is another large projecting stack. Inside, the hall has a fireplace with moulded surround and triangular head. 2 doorways with similar details lead into the cross-wing, whose room are divided by C17th panelling. An original doorway leads into what is now a C20th conversion of a farm building. That there was once a wing on this, left-hand, side is confirmed by the remains of a corbelled chimney cap and a recess for a firehood in the outer wall of the hall, visible in the loft of the former farm building.