CLAUGHTON HALL FARMHOUSE

Name: CLAUGHTON HALL FARMHOUSE

District: Lancaster

Parish: Claughton

CLAUGHTON A683 (off ) SD 56 NE

7/74 Claughton Hall Farmhouse 4-10-1967 GV II*

House, possibly c.1600 with C15th remains. Formerly a wing of Claughton Hall (q.v.), it remained on its original site after the main part of the house was dismantled and rebuilt. Sandstone rubble with stone slate roof. 2 storeys. North-east facade has a wing projecting forwards, abutting a small 2-storey outshut and an adjacent projecting chimney on the front wall of the house. To their left is a wide entrance with segmental arch and chamfered surrround, now a window. To the right of this is a narrow doorway with chamfered surround. Further right is a tall window with chamfered surround. On the 1st floor are 2 windows with rendered surrounds. Above the door is a carved stone with the shield of arms of the Croft family held by a figure, and a lintel inscribed: 'T[?]IC 1673.' The right-hand part of the facade has a one-light chamfered window to the left of the door, and a 4-light rebated and chamfered mullioned window to the right. On the 1st floor are 2-light and 4-light hollow-chamfered mullioned windows. The door has plain reveals, and is of 2 panels with vertical battens. Chimney on left-hand gable projects on 1st floor corbels. Chimney on right-hand gable reconstructed: this gable corresponds with the gable at the left of the main facade of the present Claughton Hall. The north-west wall of the projecting wing has, set above a re-tooled C19th window, a stone in the shape of an inverted V with a carved head and a scratched date: '1?15'. The south-east wall of this wing has, at the left, an door and window with cement surround. To the right is a door with plain reveals and concrete lintel flanked by windows with plain reveals. Inside this right-hand part of the wing are 2 roof trusses, with a 3rd truss above a dividing wall at the left. The right-hand truss has a curved brace from the tie beam to a jowled principal post within the north-west wall. The truss to its left has an empty mortise for a similar brace. There are no similar mortise holes at the opposite ends of the tie beams: this suggests that only one wall was timber-framed. The purlins have short straight wind braces. The thin scantling of the timber suggests a post-medieval date, but the original purpose of this building, which may have been free-standing, is uncertain. The interior of the farmhouse has large chamfered main ceiling joists, and common joists laid flat. A reconstructed stair has turned oak balusters.