MARSH HOUSE FARMHOUSE, ATTACHED STORE, AND BARN ADJOINING TO WEST

Date of most recent amendment: 07-Mar-1985

Ordnance survey map of MARSH HOUSE FARMHOUSE, ATTACHED STORE, AND BARN ADJOINING TO WEST

County: Lancashire

District: Lancaster (District Authority)

Parish: Cockerham

Details

SD 45 SE COCKERHAM 12/64 Marsh House Farmhouse, attached 2.5.1968 store, and barn adjoining to west (Formerly listed as Marsh House Farmhouse and Stables attached to Marsh House Farmhouse under General) - II House, early C18th. Rendered rubble with slate roof. 2 storeys, 3 bays. Windows flush chamfered, mullioned, of 3 lights except for the left-hand bay which has ones of 2 lights. The ground-floor window of the 3rd bay, which is now used as a store, has been cut through by a doorway. The house door, between bays one and 2, has a stone surround with long-and-short jambs. Chimneys on left-hand gable and between bays 2 and 3, with modern brick caps. Barn to right of sandstone rubble with corrugated sheet roof. Its wide entrance has long-and-short jambs and a timber lintel and is now blocked and contains a smaller doorway. To the right is a doorway, now partly. blocked. Above is a pitching hole with plain stone surround, and a ventilation slit. Further right is an addition with a wide entrance with segmental arch and a pitching hole with plain stone surround.