WOODBINE COTTAGE

Statutory Address: WOODBINE COTTAGE, UPPHALL LANE

District: Lancaster (District Authority)

Parish: Priest Hutton

SD 57 SW PRIEST HUTTON UPPHALL LANE

4/170 Woodbine Cottage 2. 5. 1968 II

House, C17th and late C18th. Rubble with slate roof. Two storeys, five bays with straight joint between bays 2 and 3 suggesting that the left-hand end is older. Windows of later C18th type with square mullions and slight chamfer, unless otherwise stated. Bay one has 6-light sashes with plain stone surrounds, with a C17th one-light fire window to the left on the ground floor. Bay 2 has a 6-light sash in a plain stone surround on the 1st floor and a 2-light window below. Bay 3 has a 3-light window on the ground floor and a 2-light window, formerly of 3 lights, on the 1st floor. Bay 4 has a modern stone porch over a cyma-moulded door surround, with a one-light window above. Bay 5 has a French window in plain stone surround on the ground floor with a 2-light window above. Chimneys on gables and between bays 2 and 3. Left-hand chimney has projecting stack with offsets.