HALTON GREEN EAST FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: HALTON GREEN EAST FARMHOUSE, GREEN LANE

District: Lancaster (District Authority)

Parish: Halton-with-Aughton

SD 56 NW HALTON-WITH-AUGHTON GREEN LANE

7/92 Halton Green East Farmhouse 4. 10. 1967 II*

House, early C17th with late C17th rear wing,altered C20th. Sandstone rubble with stone slate roof. 2-unit with central entrance, now T-plan. 2 storeys with attic. Windows are of 2 main types: those of the early C17th have wooden mullions set back in openings with plain reveals and chamfered stone lintels; those of the late C17th are rebated and chamfered with stone mullions. Doorway and cellar window have architraves. Front facade has several windows of the 2nd type, some botched to a stair window near the centre. At the left-hand side on the 1st floor is one of the 1st type. Open wooden porch with balusters and round head, probably early C20th. Left-hand gable has chamfered mullioned windows of 3 and 2 lights, one in place of a window of the 1st type, as is the modern attic casement. Right-hand gable has projecting stack with offsets and 4 windows of the 2nd type, 2 lighting the attic. Rear wing has C20th front wall in keeping, facing the garden, but with a porch to the right with gable copings and kneeler of C18th type and some re-used C17th dressings. Right- hand gable wall of wing has a chamfered door surround on the 1st floor, now blocked to form a window. Back wall, facing the road, has windows of the 2nd type, to the ground floor of 2, 1, 1, and 3 lights; to the 1st floor 2 2-light windows. Interior of the main block has an early C17th roof of 3 trusses with king posts rising from high collars and with curved braces to the ridge, a timber-framed internal wall with ogee doorhead, and a window of the 1st type blocked by a C20th wall. In the ground-floor room on the right is a bolection-moulded stone fireplace of c.1700. Rear wing has bressumer and heck post, but within this is a fireplace of c.1700 with fluted pilasters and moulded cornice. Lintel has 2 raised and fielded panels flanking a central floral motif. Saxon cross fragment in internal wall of porch.