DINCKLEY HALL

Name: DINCKLEY HALL

DINCKLEY HALL

County: Lancashire

District: Ribble Valley

Parish: Dinckley

Details

DINCKLEY SD 63 NE 1/21 Dinckley Hall 24-11-1966 - II* House, c.1600 and later with medieval cruck frame. Painted sandstone rubble and brick replacing timber framing, with slate roof. 2 storeys. South-east front has main range of 2 bays with C19 windows which have plain reveals and timber mullions, of 2 lights at the left and 3 at the right. At the left is a cross-wing of one bay with an exposed cruck truss. On the ground floor is a window with plain reveals and central timber mullion. On the 1st floor is a sashed window with glazing bars. The cruck truss has outriders, a king post rising from a collar, a tie beam, and herringbone studwork infill, some of which appears to be be false. Spurs run from the truss to wall posts, which suggests that the walls were originally of timber framing. Chimney on right-hand gable of main range. 2 further chimneys on left-hand wall of cross-wing. The right-hand one has a projecting stack. The left-hand one is carried on stone corbels and serves a 1st floor fireplace. The windows of this wall are ovolo moulded with outer chamfer. At the left is a cross window on the ground floor, with a similar window at the right. Between the chimneys are mullioned and transomed windows, of 8 lights on the ground floor and 6 above. Inside there are 2 cruck trusses visible in the main range, one adjoining the cross-wing. On the 1st floor part of a wallplate is visible with peg holes for studs. In the hall there is a fireplace with chamfered segmental arch. In the cross-wing one internal cruck truss is visible and there is panelling of c.1600.

This copy shows the entry on 21-May-2018 at 11:54:50.