BECKFOOT FARMHOUSE AND FARM BUILDING ADJOINING WEST

Name: BECKFOOT FARMHOUSE AND FARM BUILDING ADJOINING WEST

Parish: Bolton-by-Bowland

SD 774 536 BOLTON-BY-BOWLAND

SD 75 SE

4/56 Beckfoot Farmhouse and farm building adjoining to west - - II

House, 1686, partly rebuilt 1876. Sandstone rubble with slate roof. Now double-pile plan. Facade has 2 bays to right of 2-storey gabled porch. The windows of the left-hand bay have an inner ovolo and outer chamfer and ovolo-moulded hoods: on the ground floor 5 lights, with 4 lights on the 1st floor. The windows of the right-hand bay are of 4 lights and have an inner hollow chamfer, an outer chamfer, and hoods. The porch has a stepped 3-light mullioned window with inner ovolo, outer chamfer and ovolo-moulded hood. Below the porch gable is a plaque 'W & M HALLAM 1876', The door has a moulded surround with shaped lintel and a plaque above: ' EBI AN.DO 1686'. Both have been re-tooled and are enclosed by a hood. End stacks. The dressings of the rear wall all date from the C19th rebuilding. Interior. The left-hand front room has a stone fireplace with raised and fielded panels carved on the lintel and jambs. The lintel has a segmental soffit and a cyma moulded cornice. The 2 outer panels each have a single carved flower. The central panel is inscribed: 'James and Anna Swinglehirst Anno Domi 1728'.

Adjoining to the left is a shippon and garage, formerly part of the house and having an asbestos sheet roof. At the left are the remains of a surround to a mullioned window with a hood. To its right is a door with plain reveals, with a similar wider door at the far right. At the right on the 1st floor is a 3-light double-chamfered mullioned window. Towards the left is a former 2-light mullioned window, cut through to make a pitching hole. The left-hand gable shows the line of a roof of steeper pitch, belonging either to this building or to an earlier building which has disappeared. - - -

This copy shows the entry on 20-May-2018 at 11:21:18.