FOULSCALES

Date of most recent amendment: 16-Nov-1983

District: Ribble Valley (District Authority)

Parish: Newton

SD 64 NE NEWTON

14/63 Foulscales 16.11.1954 (Formerly listed under General) - II

House, probably early C17th. Sandstone rubble with stone slate roof. 3- unit plan. 2 storeys. The early windows are small, with chamfered mullions flush with the wall. The south wall has a 4-light window on each floor of the left-hand unit, with a blocked door with quoined jambs to the left of the 1st floor window. The central unit has a former 3-light window, now blocked, with a tripartite window of c.1800 with square mullions to its right. On the 1st floor is a 6-light window. The right-hand unit has a reconstructed window, formerly of 2 lights. On the 1st floor is a blocked window, with a later C17th 2-light rebated and chamfered window to its right. On the ground floor to the right is a door with re-set triangular head and plain stone jambs. There are chimneys on the right-hand gable, between units 2 and 5, and between units 1 and 2. The latter has a moulded cap with embattled coping. The west gable is rendered and has what appears to be a garderobe projection, on 2 stone corbels, with a slated top. The north wall has windows of 4 lights, 2 lights and 2 lights on the ground floor, and ones of 3 lights, 2 lights and one light on the 1st floor. To the left (east) is an outshut with an external stone stair to a 1st floor doorway in its right-hand return wall. Its north wall has a 2-light window on the 1st floor, with a reconstructed window of one light to its right. The door, to the right, has chamfered jambs and a cemented lintel. An inner door has chamfered jambs with a triangular head. Inside, the middle room has a C18th shouldered fireplace with moulded mantel. The west room has exposed ceiling beams, all chamfered and stopped, the main beam supported on stone corbels. The rough opening of the garderobe projection is now visible from a later stair.