HIGHER BIRKETT FARMHOUSE AND BUILDINGS ADJOINING TO THE EAST

Name: HIGHER BIRKETT FARMHOUSE AND BUILDINGS ADJOINING TO THE EAST

District: Ribble Valley

Parish: Newton

SD 64 NE NEWTON

Higher Birkett Farmhouse and 14/65 buildings adjoining to the east

II

House, late C18th, with former house of 1686 adjoinig. Sandstone rubble with slate roof. The present house is of double-pile plan with central entry and end stacks. 2 storeys, 3 bays. The windows have plain stone surrounds, the right-hand ground-floor one having 2 square mullions. The door has a plain stone surround. The former house, to the right, has a continuous drip course on the ground and first floors. At the left on the ground floor it rises over a former opening, but is now truncated by the present house. On the ground floor is a 2-light window with plain stone surround and square mullion. To the right is a one-light rebated and chamfered window with segmental head. On the 1st floor are 2 3-light rebated and chamfered mullioned windows. At the rear is a door and a window, both with plain stone surrounds. Adjoining to the east is a barn having a wide entrance with plain reveals, with a door with plain stone surround to its right. On the 1st floor are 2 pitching doors with plain reveals. At the rear is a re-set chamfered door surround with triangular head. Inside the old house, on the 1st floor against the west wall, is a plaster panel on a former chimney breast with decoration of plant stems with leaves and acorns. In raised letters are the initials 'RLA' and date '1686'.