WOODGATES FARMHOUSE AND FARM BUILDING ADJOINING TO SOUTH-WEST

Statutory Address: WOODGATES FARMHOUSE AND FARM BUILDING ADJOINING TO SOUTH-WEST, STARTIFANTS LANE

District: Ribble Valley (District Authority)

Parish: Chipping

SD 54 SE CHIPPING STARTIFANTS LANE

3/73 Woodgates Farmhouse and farm building adjoining to south-west

II

House, 1768. Watershot sandstone with slate roof. Double-pile plan. 2 storeys. The 2 right-hand bays are symmetrical with end stacks, having plain stone surrounds to Venetian windows on the ground floor, with fluted keystones and small panes to the outer lights. The 1st floor windows are of 2 lights with square mullions. the door has a plain stone surround with fluted keystone. Above is a stone tablet: 'Ricd & Cathae Parkinson 1768 Jubeo profanos hinc Abesse'. To the left is a 3rd bay with similar window details in a stone of a slightly different colour. Further left is a door with plain stone reveals, with a wide cart entrance with triangular head, to an agricultural unit adjoining and probably of the same build.