BELGRAVE CHAPEL

Statutory Address: BELGRAVE CHAPEL, BELGRAVE SQUARE

DARWEN

125/4/5 BELGRAVE SQUARE 27-SEP-84 BELGRAVE CHAPEL

II SD 62 SE DARWEN BELGRAVE SQUARE

4/5 Belgrave Chapel - GV II

Congregational chapel, 1847, by Edward Walters; recently altered internally, now unoccupied. Sandstone rubble with ashlar dressings, slate roof to porch, otherwise corrugated sheet roof with ventilators. On north-south axis: 4-bay nave with north porch, aisles, east transept, and chancel. Early English style with strong vertical emphasis: porch, aisles and transept are all full height and have full-height gableted angle buttresses without set-offs, very tall lancet windows. Porch, rising from massive weathered plinth embracing steps to raised entrance, has on each side a high open arch in 3 orders, and short octagonal pinnacled turrets flanking the gable; the inner wall has a massive doorway with a short shaft each side and arch moulded in 3 orders enclosed by a hoodmould with foliated stops, 3 lancet windows above; and is continued above the roof line as a very prominent arcaded screen finished with 3 gablets and flanked by octagonal turrets terminating in pinnacles. Aisles have parapets, and 2 windows in each bay, but otherwise differ: east aisle has full-height buttresses between the bays, smaller buttresses between the windows terminating below the parapet, transept to 1st bay with coupled entrance arches and, above these, coupled windows with a trefoil between the heads; west aisle has buttresses between the bays terminating below the parapet; all these buttresses lack set-offs. Short 2-bay chancel has slightly lower roof, lancet windows. Interior almost totally altered for industrial uses, but chancel arch remaining has shafts with foliated capitals. An early and dramatic example of the espousal of Gothic architecture by Nonconformity.