WITHNELL FOLD HALL

Name: WITHNELL FOLD HALL

County: Lancashire

District: Chorley

Parish: Withnell

WITHNELL WITHNELL FOLD SD 62 SW 6/228 Withnell Fold Hall - - II

Large house, now old people's home. Dated 1898-99; for T.L. Park. Accrington brick with sandstone dressings, red-tiled roof; some applied "half-timbering". Irregular plan with principal front of approximately 5 bays. Two and a half storeys, in eclectic vernacular revival style (and some baroque details); centred on a 3-storey porch designed as an embattled tower gatehouse with stairturret at right corner finished with a domed turret, an elaborately moulded round-arched outer doorway, a canted oriel above, a 3-light mullioned window at 2nd floor, and embattled stone parapet; the part to the left covers the gable end of a receding wing, is 2 storeys but with the ridge of the roof at full height of the tower, and has at the left corner a diagonal wing with jettied upper floor of decorative half-timbering; in the re-entrant angle of this a corbelled 1st floor turret breaks through the roof to a little octagonal lantern with domed copper roof; at ground floor level a small buttress to an angle has a stone coping with lettered panel "18 T.L.P. 98". Two-bay range to right of tower has a prominent 5-sided bay and a mullion-and-transom window at ground floor, two mullioned windows with round-headed lights at 1st floor, and 2 jettied half timbered gables with wooden casements on brackets. There is a set-back wing at this end, with a corbelled 1st floor turret in the angle, large mullion-and-transom windows (etc), and south gable with jettied tile-hung upper floor, Queen Anne style wooden windows, (etc). A small single-storey extension set back at the north end, in a baroque style, appears to have been billiard room. Numerous tall clustered chimneys. The interior is in similar style.