VALE HOUSE FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: VALE HOUSE FARMHOUSE, VIADUCT ROAD

County: Lancashire

District: Chorley (District Authority)

Parish: Hoghton

HOGHTON VIADUCT ROAD SD 62 NW 2/151 Vale House Farmhouse - - II

House, now farmhouse. Later C18, possibly with earlier origins, altered. Watershot coursed sandstone with quoins, stone slate (rear) and slate roof, with brick chimney stacks at the gables. Double-depth 3-bay plan. Three storeys, symmetrical; 1st floor band; eaves brackets; central glazed and panelled door with shallow rectangular 3-pane fanlight, two 4-pane sashed windows at ground floor and 3 at 1st floor, most with splayed stone heads, 3 small 6-pane sashes at 2nd floor. Left gable wall has two 4-pane sashes at ground floor; right gable wall has 3 windows at ground floor and 2 at 1st floor (one blind). Rear has inter alia a doorway with plain surround, above this a tall 2-stage stairlight with flat flush mullion and transom and 3 panes in each light; at 2nd floor two 2-light flush mullion windows with 6 panes in each light, and a single-storey extension to the rear of the 3rd bay. Interior: has 19 rooms including 4 cellars. History: associated with the de Hoghton family of Hoghton tower (q.v.); said to have been built as a gentleman's residence, the farmhouse itself now demolished.