ROECROFT FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: ROECROFT FARMHOUSE, ULNES WALTON LANE

County: Lancashire

District: Chorley (District Authority)

Parish: Ulnes Walton

ULNES WALTON ULNES WALTON LANE SD 51 NW 9/196 Roecroft Farmhouse - - II

Farmhouse. Earlier C18, altered and enlarged in C19. Handmade brick with stone quoins on chamfered sandstone plinth, graduated stone slate roof. Double-depth 2-bay plan. Two and a half storeys, symmetrical; bands on 2 levels, both of 3 courses but the upper with a recessed middle course; patched masonry in place of former central doorway, 2 square windows on each floor, all with segmental gauged brick heads, glazing altered; in centre of eaves a gabled ½-dormer; gable chimneys. Left gable covered by C19 addition. Right gable wall has an inserted doorway with elliptical head, a blocked 2-light cellar window in the plinth, and 2 stairwindows, both with segmental gauged brick heads, the lower with a 3-course band over it and the upper with a segmental label. Rear has 2 windows on each floor like those at the front (but with different glazing) and a small inserted window in the centre of each floor. Two-storey single-bay C19 addition to left. Interior: stopped ovolo-moulded beams in front rooms, stopped chamfered beams in rear room; timber-framed partition walls; dog-legged staircase with closed string, rectangular newels, turned balusters, and moulded handrail; upper cruck roof truss. (Note: Comparable with Nixons Farmhouse, q.v.).