NORTHERN GOLDSMITHS

Statutory Address: NORTHERN GOLDSMITHS, 1 AND 3, BLACKETT STREET

Statutory Address: NORTHERN GOLDSMITHS, 2-8, PILGRIM STREET

Ordnance survey map of NORTHERN GOLDSMITHS

District: Newcastle upon Tyne (Metropolitan Authority)

NZ 2465 SE BLACKETT STREET (South side) 1833/20/10069 Nos. 1 AND 3 Northern Goldsmiths

II

Includes: Northern Goldsmiths, Nos.2-8 PILGRIM STREET Jewellers shop with offices and workshops above. c1895, altered c1932. Designed by James Cackett, altered by Burns Dick and Mackellor. Ashlar with ashlar dressings and Welsh slate roofs. Corner site. 4 storeys and attics. EXTERIOR: Blackett Street front has 6 window front arranged 2:4. Original shopfronts with later etched plate glass windows. Single rusticated pilaster with to left recessed glass doorway. First floor has deeply set sashes in rusticated and moulded ashlar surrounds, that section to right with a central tripartite window with triple keystone. Above similar window arrangement with pilasters and Venetian window to right. Above again 6 round headed windows with coupled Doric columns, those to left topped with an ornate pediment. Attic has single dormer window above to right with 2 sashes and shallow pediment. Curved corner section curved shop windows. First floor has blind central opening with cantilevered square clock topped with a female figure added c1932 and designed by Alfred Glover. Either side single similar round headed openings with shell hoods. Above canted projecting bay window with 3 sashes and columns. Set back above 3 sashes also with columns. Corner topped with circular cupola with round arched windows and ornate carved decoration, topped with a painted dome. Pilgrim Street front has 6 windows arranged 4:2. Original shopfronts with later etched plate windows, to left single doorway with rusticated surround. This facade very similar to that on Blackett Street. INTERIOR: not inspected.