HIGH BRAKE HALL

Statutory Address: HIGH BRAKE HALL, MARSHALL AVENUE

Ordnance survey map of HIGH BRAKE HALL

County: Lancashire

District: Hyndburn (District Authority)

ACCRINGTON (off)MARSHALL AVENUE HUNCOAT SD 73 SE 3/18 High Brake Hall - - II

House, c.1800, recently used as offices (now unoccupied) with house attached at rear. Ashlar facade, otherwise coursed rubble, hipped slate roof concealed by a parapet. Rectangular plan, 2 storeys, symmetrical in severe Georgian style. Facade of 5 bays has plinth, band at ground floor, sill band at 1st floor, moulded cornice and low parapet; door with semicircular fanlight and open-pedimented Doric surround, and windows sashed without glazing bars. Ground floor windows probably lengthened. Right return wall buttressed. Rear extension parallel, full length, 2 bays and 2 1/2 storeys, windows mostly coupled. History: built for Richard Fort (co-founder of Broad Oak Calico works in 1782) and used as boarding school in early C19, (attended, e.g., by various members of manufacturing family Hargreaves) (Ainsworth Homesteads; Baines Directory 1825; Crossley Captains)