CRIBDEN HOUSE SCHOOL

Statutory Address: CRIBDEN HOUSE SCHOOL, HASLINGDEN ROAD

County: Lancashire

District: Rossendale (District Authority)

SD 82 SW RAWTENSTALL (off) HASLINGDEN ROAD

6/201 Cribden House School - - II

Large house, formerly known as Brynbella, for Whitehead family, later C19, now school. Sandstone ashlar (rock-faced rear), hipped slate roof. Double-pile 4-bay plan. Two storeys, in classical style, with rusticated quoins (vermiculated at ground floor), string courses on 2 levels, modillioned cornice. Symmetrical garden front (east) with 2-bay centre breaking forwards, 4 French windows at ground floor, all with panelled jambs, consoles and pediments, those in the centre segmental, and at 1st floor 4-pane sashes with lugged architraves. Two-bay left return wall matches centre of garden front. Re-entrant angle with service part to rear (also to drive) contains square porch with channelled rustication, round headed doorway in one side and matching window in other side, and balustraded parapet. Interior: staircase and decorations contemporary with building.