FORMER RAKEFOOT METHODIST CHURCH

Statutory Address: FORMER RAKEFOOT METHODIST CHURCH, BURNLEY ROAD

County: Lancashire

District: Rossendale (District Authority)

SD 82 NW RAWTENSTALL BURNLEY ROAD Crawshawbooth

2/166 Former Rakefoot Methodist Church - GV II

Wesleyan Methodist Church, 1866-7, by Woodhouse of Bolton; now derelict. Rock-faced sandstone with ashlar dressings, slate roof. Rectangular plan 3 x 8 bays. Gable to road. Two storeys, symmetrical; pedimented facade with channelled pilasters, sill bands to both floors; ground floor has coupled round.headed doorways with double panelled doors, architrave of 3 Tuscan semi-columns in antis, and at each side a segmental-headed window with architrave; 1st floor has 5 round-headed windows with archivolts, centre 3 coupled , and pediment contains a traceried lunette with rocaille surround. Return walls have segmental-headed windows at ground floor, round-headed at 1st floor with coloured margin panes and archivolts. Attached at rear is 1st floor bridge linked to present Rakefoot Methodist Church, York Street (q.v., included with that item). Interior: entirely surrounded by oval gallery with panelled front and stepped floor, carried on slim iron columns with moulded plaster Corinthian capitals; flat ceiling with deep beams and square panels. All furnishings removed, parts of building now damaged (1984).