4-14, COAL HEY

Statutory Address: 4-14, COAL HEY

County: Lancashire

District: Rossendale (District Authority)

SD 72 SE HASLINGDEN COAL HEY

5/91 Nos. 4 to 14 (evens) - - II

Block of 6 back-to-back houses probably associated with domestic textile industry, late C18. Watershot coursed sandstone, slate roof with one ridge chimney and chimney stacks at both gables, stone gable copings to front. Double depth 3-bay plan, 3 storeys, Nos. 4, 6, and 8 facing south and Nos. 10, 12, and 14 facing to the back. Nos. 4 and 6 have doorways side-by-side, these and that to No.8 all with plain surrounds and slab canopies on shaped brackets; all have one window on each of the two lower floors, 2 windows above, all these being horizontal rectangular with altered glazing (some damaged, others blocked, 1984). At the rear Nos. 10, 12, and 14 have plain doorways, altered ground floor windows, 3-light flush mullion windows on the upper floors: one each at 1st floor, 2 each at 2nd floor. East gable wall has blocked taking-in doorway at 2nd floor of No.10, the wall below showing the line of former external steps. Facing Nos. 10 to 14 is a single storey range with monopitched roof housing a row of 5 privies (not included in the item). Listed as now rare example of the type.