CHRIST CHURCH

Name: CHRIST CHURCH

County: Lancashire

District: Rossendale

SD 82 SE BACUP BEECH STREET

7/10 Christ Church - - II

Church, 1854, by Sharpe and Paley. Sandstone rubble, slate roof. South-west tower, nave with aisles, chancel. In Geometrical style. Three-stage tower has diagonal buttresses to ½ height, and at south-east corner a polygonal stair turret terminating above the parapet with a pinnacled lantern; 3-light west window with hoodmould continued as weathering, smaller 3-light windows to 2nd stage on west and south sides, another offset, set back 3rd stage with 2-light belfry openings in recessed panels, and a plain parapet with roll-moulded coping. West end of nave is set back, has arched doorway under hoodmould with figured stops, triple 2-light windows, and a wheel window in the gable. Four-bay nave and aisles: gabled porch to 1st bay has stout demi-columns with stiff-leaf capitals and 2-centred arch with 4 orders of hollow moulding, and hoodmould with figured stops; otherwise, coupled single-light windows to aisles and quatrefoils to nave; 2-bay chancel has tall 2-light windows and triple lancet east window. Interior: 4-bay nave arcade of columns with moulded caps, moulded 2-centred arches; moulded stone corbels to wallshafts at clerestory level from which rise wallposts to principal roof trusses: these have arch-braced collars with diagonal struts. Moulded chancel arch containing raised colonnettes which have heavily foliated corbels and caps; stone reredos which has blind arcading with figured and crocketed decoration.

This copy shows the entry on 22-May-2018 at 06:58:44.