FEARNS HALL AND FEARNS HALL FARMHOUSE

Name: FEARNS HALL AND FEARNS HALL FARMHOUSE

District: Rossendale

Date of most recent amendment: 30-Nov-1984

SD 82 SW BACUP BOOTH ROAD Tunstead

6/12 Fearns Hall and Fearns Hall Farmhouse 4.9.1957 (formerly listed as Fearns Hall) - II

Farmhouse, dated 1696 on porch, renovated c.1975, with additions (Fearns Hall Farmhouse) dated 1830; now 2 houses. Sandstone rubble with quoins, tiled roofs with gable chimneys. Gables to road; two 3-bay ranges with linking sections forming a roughly rectangular plan. All 2 storeys. Fearns Hall to right has had formerly stone mullion and transom windows of side wall replaced with concrete copies; principal feature of interest now is porch to left side of gable wall, which is open at ground floor, with 2 large pillars of white stone blocks carrying a large lintel on which rests a slightly jettied upper floor with a datestone lettered in relief A EEOA I 1696 M and a mullioned window with 2 round-headed lights, and in the left side a similar single-light window. To the left are chamfered mullion windows of 3 lights at ground floor and 2 lights above. Interior altered. Fearns Hall Farmhouse to the left, facing left, has plain doorway offset left, with a lettered tablet above stating that George Ashworth Corham and his wife "erected this wing in 1830 on the cite of that part of the old mansion house which was built about the year 1557"; all openings here are in C16 style but with square mullions and transoms and hoodmoulds: 12 lights to the left, 14 lights to the right, and 5,3 and 6 lights at 1st floor.