HODGKINSON FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: HODGKINSON FARMHOUSE

District: Wyre (District Authority)

Parish: Great Eccleston

SD 43 NW GREAT ECCLESTON

7/1 Hodgkinson Farmhouse - II -

House, possibly c,1700. Rendered clay and brick with corrugated iron roof over thatch. Cross-wing plan, 1½ storeys. Windows modern with timber frames projecting slightly. On the north-east side the main range is of one bay, the upper window being a dormer. To the left is a C20th addition against the front of the wall. To the right is a single-storey porch. To the right is the cross-wing, which has a stair window at the left, a ground-floor window to the right, and a window to the upper storey under the gable. Chimneys to left of windows of main range and in centre of ridge of cross-wing. North-west wall of cross-wing, facing road, has 2 windows on ground floor. South-west wall of one bay, the upper window under the gable, with a narrow window to the right on the ground floor. The main range has 2 ground-floor windows, the left-hand one under a modern verandah. Right-hand return wall of cross-wing said to have doorway. Plan of house given in Watson, R.C., "Parlours with External Entrances", Vernacular Architecture Vol.6,1975, p.30. Owner says that he believes the cross-wing to be a later addition as it is of brick, and that framing for the original doorway was found above the right-hand window of the south-west wall, not in the position shown by Watson.