CHRIST CHURCH

Statutory Address: CHRIST CHURCH, LIVERPOOL ROAD

County: Lancashire

District: West Lancashire (District Authority)

Parish: Aughton

AUGHTON LIVERPOOL ROAD SD 40 NW 8/14 Christ Church

- II

Church. 1867-70 by W & J Hay. Rock-faced sandstone with slate roof. Comprises a west tower, nave, north and south aisles, south porch, lower chancel, north transeptal organ chamber, and north vestry. Windows contain flowing tracery of various descriptions. West tower has angle buttresses, crocketed corner pinnacles, and pierced parapet. The south- east stair turret projects above the parapet under a conical roof. On each side are 2 bell openings of 2 lights with pointed heads. The west window is of 4 lights. The west doorway is moulded and pointed. The 4 south aisle windows are of 3 lights. To the right of the western one is a gabled porch, which has a moulded doorway with angle shafts. The north aisle is of 5 bays. On the south side of the chancel are 3 windows of 2 lights. The east window is of 5 lights. Interior: nave arcades are of 5 bays and have moulded pointed arches springing from piers of quatrefoil plan with foliated capitals. The nave has arch-braced collar trusses rising from corbelled wallposts. Alternating with these are scissor- braced trusses with timber angel corbels. Within the tall pointed tower arch is a small west gallery with carved stone front. The chancel arch is moulded and pointed and springs from engaged columns with foilated caps. At the feet of the chancel roof principals are painted and gilded angels. On the north side of the chancel is a 3-bay arcade. The western arch opens into the organ chamber. The other 2 arches are blocked. They contain blind tracery and tablets inscribed with the Ten Commandments and the Creed. Below the eastern arch is a piscina with nodding ogee arch. Against the east wall is a reredos which has carved scenes from the life of Christ within an arcade of nodding ogee arches. The stone pulpit and font are elaborately carved.