GERARD HALL FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: GERARD HALL FARMHOUSE, PRESCOT ROAD

County: Lancashire

District: West Lancashire (District Authority)

Parish: Aughton

AUGHTON, PRESCOT ROAD (off), Gerard Hall Farmhouse

II

House. Probably mid C19 with some earlier remains. Pebbledashed brick with dressings of sandstone and artificial stone. Slate roof. 2 storeys. Main part of house of 3 bays, with plinth, chamfered quoins, and 1st floor sill band. Windows have lugged architraves and decorated keystones. The left-hand bay has a sashed ground-floor window. The 1st floor window is a C20 casement with glazing bars; the ground-floor window at the right is similar. The 2 remaining 1st floor windows are sashed with glazing bars. Door has plain surround and a cornice supported on decorated brackets. Gable chimneys. To the right is a lower one-bay wing which has chamfered quoins at the right and horizontal sashes with glazing bars. Interior: not accessible at time of survey. Said to contain boarded doors with strap hinges, hewn beams, and stair with closed string and flat balusters (Provisional List).