CHRIST CHURCH

Name: CHRIST CHURCH

County: Lancashire

District: West Lancashire

Parish: Parbold

PARBOLD PARBOLD HILL SD 51 SW 5/80 Christ Church - II

Church. 1875 by Myres, Veevers & Myres. Rock-faced sandstone with slate roof. Comprises a nave, south porch, north aisle, lower chancel, north vestry, and a tower with stone spire against the south side of the chancel. At the west end of the nave are 3 lancet windows with a wheel window above. The north aisle is of 4 bays separated by buttresses. The outer windows are paired lancets. The 2 inner ones have 3 lancets, the middle ones cusped. The south wall of the nave is of 3 bays separated by gabled buttresses. The outer windows are of 2 trefoiled lights under a pointed head with quatrefoil. The middle window is of 3 lights. At the left is a gabled porch. The outer doorway is moulded and pointed with angle shafts. The east window of the chancel is of 5 lights with Geometric tracery. The tower has angle buttresses, and a south window to the lower stage of 2 trefoiled lights separated by an engaged shaft under a pointed head with trefoil. The bell openings are paired lancets. The tower is broached to an octagonal spire with lucarnes. Interior: 4-bay arcade of roll-moulded pointed arches springing from paired granite columns with foliated capitals. Nave roof has arch-braced collars, and king posts treated as round columns. The chancel arch is moulded and pointed and has short granite shafts as responds, carried on corbels and with foliated caps. The chancel has pointed arches opening to north and south and has a boarded barrel roof. The pulpit is constructed from C17 decorated square panelling and incorporates the date '1648'. The font has an octagonal sandstone bowl. An early C18 font has a fluted Doric column as its stem and a round bowl with gadroon decoration. The east and west windows contain late C19 glass.