CHAPEL, SCHOOL AND MASTERS HOUSE AT THE HARRIS ORPHANAGE

Statutory Address: CHAPEL, SCHOOL AND MASTERS HOUSE AT THE HARRIS ORPHANAGE, GARSTANG ROAD

County: Lancashire

District: Preston (District Authority)

SD 53 SW FULWOOD GARSTANG ROAD

7/27 Chapel, School, and Master's House at the Harris Orphanage 15.1.1985 GV II

Chapel and School with integral Master's house, the principal building on an estate of children's homes built 1885-88, by Benjamin Sykes of Garlick, Park and Sykes,for the trustees of E.R. Harris. Accrington red brick with sandstone bands and dressings, steeply pitched Cumberland slate roofs with red ridging tiles. Elaborated H-plan: 5-bay school with cross wing at south end, chapel built as crosswing at north end with a tower in the angle; and Master's house attached at south end of school. Four-stage tower in High victorian Gothic style incorporates principal entrance with richly moulded surround to door, the shaped lintel lettered BOYS and above this a large triangular namestone inscribed THE HARRIS ORPHANAGE 2nd stage has quadripartite arched windows (the outer lights blocked), 3rd stage, set back slightly above a panelled stone band, has 2-light belfry louvres topped by corbel tables and flanked by tourelles, between the tops of which are clock faces in gablets finished with finials, these and the stone pinnacles to the tourelles forming a cluster round a short slated spire. Chapel to right, in simple Gothic style, buttressed, has in the projecting gable a stepped triple window with foliated capitals and cusped lights, and in the right return wall of 6 bays a porch to the 2nd bay, one triple and 3 coupled arched windows in the others. Main range of school, 5 bays and single storey, in Vernacular Revival style, has gabled centre bay with large mullioned and transomed window, a 4-light mullioned window in each of the other bays, a door at the left end with decorated surround, the lintel lettered GIRLS; projecting left wing has a large mullioned and transomed window flanked by single lights, all lights segmental-headed. House, set back at left end, is L-shaped, 2 storeys in similar style, with gabled wings at right angles and a full-height gabled porch in the angle, fronted by a flat roofed outer porch of wooden mullions and transoms, and leaded glazing. Interiors now of less interest.