THE GRAPES INN

Statutory Address: THE GRAPES INN, GOOSNARGH LANE

County: Lancashire

District: Preston (District Authority)

Parish: Goosnargh

SD 53 NE GOOSNARGH GOOSNARGH LANE

Public house, probably late C18 and early C19, altered. Stuccoed stone with quoins, slate roof on 2 slightly different levels. Double depth plan, probably in 3 builds, of 1,2 and 2 bays, successively stepped forward slightly. Coupled chimneys on ridge at first junction; 2 behind the ridge and one at the gable of the 3rd unit. Two storeys; entrance door under gabled wooden porch on the right of the middle unit, a horizontal window with a label to the left, 2 square windows above, all with altered glazing. The set-back single bay to the left has a door at the left corner and a vertical rectangular window on each floor (also with altered glazing); the 3rd unit, to the right of the door, has a large triple sash and a vertical rectangular window at ground floor, both with labels, and 2 sashed windows without glazing bars at 1st floor. Interior of less interest.