ORCHARD COTTAGE

Statutory Address: ORCHARD COTTAGE, 11, TAYLOR STREET

District: Rossendale (District Authority)

Parish: Whitworth

SD 81 NE WHITHORTH TAYLOR STREET

11/251 No.11 (Orchard Cottage) - GV II

House, dated 1692 over doorway to 1st bay altered. White-painted roughcast probably over sandstone rubble, stone slate roof with chimney at left gable, another on the ridge at junction of 2nd and 3rd bays. Three-bay plan. Two storeys; old doorway to 1st bay, datestone over it with worn raised lettering, renovated, "1692"; modern stone porch to 2nd bay; 3 windows at ground floor and 4 above, all with glazing bars, mostly deeply recessed with chamfered jambs, and some with chamfered heads: in 1st bay a square top-hung casement, a 2-light window above with chamfered mullion; in 2nd bay, a horizontal rectangular window of 2 square lights with a rectangular mullion, and 2 square windows above; and in 3rd bay 2 lights on each floor, both with chamfered mullions, the upper window smaller.