LANGHAM HOUSE

Name: LANGHAM HOUSE

District: Rutland

Parish: Langham

SK 8411 - 8511 LANGHAM CHURCH STREET (South side)

2/142 Langham House

GV II

Large house in 2 distinct parts, with the front facing Melton Road. Eastern range probably C18, western block c1910, in Jacobethan style, owing something at least to H. Goodhart Rendel. Both are coursed square rubble with quoins and stone tiled roofs. The earlier part has 2 stores and attics, 3 bays. Facing onto Church Street, 2 windows left of door, one right of it, all 12-light sashes with stone architraves, voussoirs and keystones. Similar sash windows to rear, and 3 gabled dormers, one canted. 2 axial brick stacks. The later part of the house lacks coherence on the Church Street elevation where it includes a tilehung projecting wing and a doorway leading to acollonadeof segmental arches on the side walls but presents a formal facade on to Melton Road. 2 storeys with attics. Projecting outer gables, assymmetrical, that to left containing a 2 storey bay window with mullions. The right hand gable has a triple-light sash and palladian window above. Central range contain full height canted bay window and 12-light sashes. 2 gabled dormers above. Ashlar dressings including sill course and eaves cornice. Axial and gable end moulded stone stacks. Fine segmental headed traceried window in side elevation, lighting stairs.