DURANT FARMHOUSE, BARN, OUTHOUSES AND WALL

Name: DURANT FARMHOUSE, BARN, OUTHOUSES AND WALL

District: Rutland

Parish: Barrowden

Date of most recent amendment: 29-Jun-1984

BARROWDEN SK 90 SW MAIN STREET (South Side)

6/43 No. 27 (Durant Farmhouse), barn, outhouses and wall (farmhouse and barn formerly listed) 10.11.55

GV II*

House, barn, outhouses and wall. Later C16/early C17. Coursed rubble stone, in part alternating with ashlar, with quoins and stone dressings and Collyweston slate roof with moulded stone central ridge and end stacks of triple and double flues. Stone coped gables to house. 2 storeys of 4 stone mullion windows, 3-light, 3-light, 4-light (these large, with transoms), and 3-light. On the ground floor 4-light, 4-light, doorway with Tudor arch, 2-light and 3-light. Windows have rectangular leaded panes. To rear a small 2 storey wing and amongst others further stone mullion windows. Inside are beams, an inglenook and several stone fireplaces with Tudor arches. The barn extends to left of house and is connected to it by a roofed carriageway. On its front and that of the left hand portion of the house the striped effect of the stonework is prominent. The barn is of 2 storey height, the 4 bay and 3 bay double purlin roof divided by massive wall. Tie beams and collars. On front, from left, door with loft type door over, tall loophole, large pair of doors, and further loop hole. To rear a blocked wide door, a 1 storey C20 extension, and a 1 storey outhouse extending from rear. A buttress to rear of both house and barn. Extending from right end of house, similarly in rubble stone, 2 small outhouses, one with Welsh slate roof and a boundary wall c2m. high with sloping top and stone coping. John Durant in 1552 owned a property in Barrowden called Slawson's Thinge, probably this house. After his death in 1551 it passed to his son, John, who died in 1588.

This copy shows the entry on 21-May-2018 at 02:17:47.